Tutto esaurito

Deir el-Medina Through the Kaleidoscope - 2018 Turin International Workshop

Informazioni sull'evento

Condividi questo evento

Data e ora

Località

Località

Torino

Via Accademia delle Scienze 6

10123 Torino

Italy

Visualizza Mappa

Politica di rimborso

Politica di rimborso

Rimborsi fino a 7 giorni prima dell'evento

Descrizione evento

Descrizione

The Museo Egizio is organizing an international workshop which aims to highlight ongoing research on Deir el-Medina, focusing on the history of the archaeological excavations and recent field activities as well as the investigation of written and non-written material culture. The format is a workshop with a focus on discussions and exchange rather than extensive lectures. Therefore, presentations are limited to max. 15 minutes and provide a basis for further discussion. All speakers will submit a draft of their paper or poster four weeks in advance (8th September 2018) in order to share it with the other participants in the workshop. The drafts will be circulated among the participants only.

About forty papers and seven poster presentations will cover themes such as: Archaeology, History of Art, Philology, History, Archaeometry, Archive Studies, Village Life etc.

Listeners who wish to participate in the discussions are very welcome and can purchase tickets from Monday 30 July until Friday 21 September 2018 (limited availability).

Reduced tickets are reserved for Bachelor and Master students who would like to participate (limited availability). Please send an email to workshopdem@museoegizio.it.

The registration fee includes the conference material, coffee breaks and light lunch on the days of the workshop as well as the free entrance to the Museo Egizio. Travel and accommodation expenses are not covered by the Museo Egizio.

For further information: workshopdem@museoegizio.it

The following scholars have accepted to give a lecture as invited speaker: Guillemette Andreu-Lanoë, Anne Boud’hors, Robert Demarée, Annie Gasse, Cédric Gobeil, Ben Haring, Cédric Larcher.

Full conference programme (PDF version will be available in September):


Day 1, Monday 08.10.2018

Introduction

9:00 – 9:30 Christian Greco (Director of the Museo Egizio)

Section 1: Setting the Stage

9:30–10:00 Keynote: Cédric Gobeil (EES, London)

Reconstructing the archaeological landscape of Deir el-Medina through its main occupation phases

10:00–10:30 Aude Semat (CNRS - Université Paris-Sorbonne)

Depicting the mountain and the tomb at Thebes: Ancient images of the Theban Necropolis

10:30–11:00 Kathrin Gabler (University of Basel)

Homes through time: The Deir el-Medina inhabitants and their houses revisited

11:00–11:30 Keynote: Anne Boud’hors (CNRS - IRHT, Paris)

Recent trends in Coptic studies around Western Thebes

11:30–12:00 Coffee Break

Poster presentation: Hana Navratilova (University of Reading)

From social historian to scribe of Deir el-Medina and back: Browsing the archives of Jaroslav Černý


Section 2: The Community

12:00–12:30 Keynote: Ben Haring (University of Leiden)

Late Twentieth Dynasty ostraca and the end of the necropolis workmen’s settlement at Deir el-Medina

12:30–13:00 Daniel Soliman (British Museum, London)

Identity marks: Results and the way forward

13:00–13:30 Julie Masquelier-Loorius (CNRS - Université Paris-Sorbonne)

Bringing the Place of Truth back to life: Identifying houses and tombs “owners”

13:30–14:30 Lunch break

14:30–15:00 Margaret Maitland (National Museums Scotland, Edinburgh)

The King and I: An unusual private-royal Ramesside statue from Deir el-Medina in National Museums Scotland

15:00–15:30 John Gee (Brigham Young University)

The archaeological context of the Late Ramesside Letters and Butehamun’s archive

15:30–16:00 Deborah Sweeney (Tel Aviv University)

Brothers and family dynamics in tomb decoration at Deir el-Medîna

16:00–16:30 Chiara Spinazzi-Lucchesi (Ca’ Foscari University, Venice)

Textile production in Deir el-Medina: A hidden activity

16:30–17:00 Coffee Break

Poster presentation: Matilde Borla (Soprintendenza Piemonte), Cinzia Oliva (Turin) and Valentina Turina (Museo Egizio)

Textile from TT 8: Work in progress

Poster presentation: Danièle Michaux-Colombot (Orléans)

The Medjay, visual and verbal narratives pieced together

Section 3.1: Writing and Writers

17:00–17:30 Susanne Töpfer (Museo Egizio)

The Turin Papyrus Online Platform

17:30–18:00 Martina Landrino (Museo Egizio)

The archive of Ramesses IX: Administrative documents housed in the Museo Egizio

18:00–18:30 Regina Hölzl and Michael Neumann (Kunsthistorisches Museum Wien)

The forgotten papyrus

19:00–20:30 Guided tour through the museum for the speakers

Day 2, Tuesday 09.10.2018

Section 3.2: Writing and Writers

9:00–09:30 Keynote: Rob Demarée (University of Leiden)

The remarkable career of a scribe of the tomb

09:30–10:00 Nathalie Sojic (University of Liège)

Editing hieratic ostraca from Deir el-Medina: A work in progress

10:00–10:30 Florence Albert (IFAO)

New approach on the literary ostraca of Deir al-Medina conserved at the IFAO

10:30–11:00 Andreas Dorn (University of Uppsala) and Stéphane Polis (FNRS - University of Liège)

The hymn to Ptah on O. Turin CGT 57002: Expanding Amennakhte’s literary compositions

11:00–11:30 Coffee Break

Poster presentation: Renaud Pietri (Ecole du Louvre)

Monkeys and chariots : observations on a “satirical” production from Deir el-Medineh and elsewhere

Poster presentation: Jose M. Alba Gómez (University of Jaén)

NHH-oil labels and seals from Deir el-Medina


Section 4: Art and Craft

11:30–12:00 Keynote: Guillemette Andreu-Lanoë (Musée du Louvre, CNRS, UMR 8167, Paris-Sorbonne)

From fieldwork to museum galleries : Workmen, craftsmen, artists? How do we consider the community of Deir el-Medina today?

12:00–12:30 M. Cristina Guidotti (Egyptian Museum, Florence)

Blue painted pottery from Deir el-Medina in the Museo Egizio

12:30–13:00 Federica Facchetti (Museo Egizio)

The pottery of Kha

13:00–13:30 Massimo Cultraro (IBAM-CNR, Catania)

An unpublished Cypriot and Mycenaean pottery collection from Schiaparelli’s explorations at Deir el Medina

13:30–14:30 Lunch break

14:30–15:00 Gersande Eschenbrenner-Diemer (University College, London)

Woodcraft in Deir el-Medina: Reassessment and research perspectives

15:00–15:30 Paolo Marini (Museo Egizio) and Anna Giulia De Marco (University of Pisa)

Inside the shabti-box: A preliminary study

15:30–16:00 Marie-Lys Arnette (Université Paris-Sorbonne)

Female figurines from Deir-el Medina: The IFAO collection

16:00–16:30 Pavel Onderka (Náprstek Museum, Prague)

Doum palm and the Eastern Cemetery

16:30–17:00 Coffee Break

Poster presentation: Anna Giulia De Marco (University of Pisa)

Wooden artefacts at Deir el-Medina: From object to production

Section 5.1: The Funerary and Religious Landscape

17:00–17:30 Keynote: Annie Gasse (CNRS - Archéologie des Sociétés Méditerranéennes, Montpellier)

Literary ostraca and decoration of tombs: A new approach to personal piety at Deir el-Medina

17:30–18:00 Heather McCarthy (New York University)

Ramesside queens’ tombs, the Book of the Dead, and the Deir el-Medina iconographic tradition

18:00–18:30 Enrico Ferraris (Museo Egizio)

TT 8 Project: The tomb of Kha

Day 3, Wednesday 10.10.2018

Section 5.2: The Funerary and Religious Landscape

9:00–09:30 Keynote: Cédric Larcher (IFAO) and Dominique Lefevre (University of Geneva)

Theban Tomb 216 of Neferhotep at Deir el-Medina: Work in progress

09:30–10:00 Paolo Del Vesco (Museo Egizio)

Deir el-Medina in the Turin archive: Ballerini’s notes on tombs and chapels

10:00–10:30 Dominique Valbelle (Sorbonne, Paris)

Nominative seats and the so-called “chapelles de confréries”

10:30–11:00 Marine Yoyotte (IFAO)

The tomb of Qen (TT4) at Deir el-Medina

11:00–11:30 Coffee Break

Poster presentation: Elizabeth Bettles (NINO, Leiden)

Digital image manipulation and distinguishing scribal hands that painted hieroglyphs at Deir el-Medina

Poster presentation: Kathrine Slinger (University of Liverpool)

Tomb families at Deir el-Medina

11:30–12:00 Anne-Claire Salmas (Griffith Institute, Oxford)

The domestic and funerary spaces of Sennedjem’s family

12:00–12:30 Marina Sartori (University of Basel)

Talking images: A semiotic and visual analysis of three Eighteenth Dynasty chapels in Deir el-Medina (TT8, TT340, TT354)

12:30–13:00 Sasca Malabaila (Museo Egizio)

Cults and worship at Deir el-Medina

13:00–14:30 Lunch break

14:30–15:00 Ikram Ghabriel (University College, London)

The rock-cut chapels of Ptah and Mertseger re-examined

15:00–15:30 Sandrine Vuilleumier (University of Heidelberg and University of Lausanne)

On some guardians of the Ptolemaic Temple in Deir el-Medina

15:30–16:00 Lorenzo Uggetti (University of Bordeaux Montaigne)

Deir el-Medina Ptolemaic papyri: The archive of Totoes

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 – 17:30 Conclusion and final discussions


Condividi con gli amici

Data e ora

Località

Torino

Via Accademia delle Scienze 6

10123 Torino

Italy

Visualizza Mappa

Politica di rimborso

Rimborsi fino a 7 giorni prima dell'evento

Salva questo evento

Evento salvato